Apply Online

Sunday, March 3, 2019 Events

Events at Omni Severin Hotel

2:00 - 2:50 pm

Registration

3:00 - 3:10 pm

Welcome

Amelia Linnemann, PhD 
Assistant Professor
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research
Indiana University School of Medicine
Center for Diabetes and Metabolic Diseases

3:15 - 3:30 pm

Program Overview and Student Introduction

Sherry Annee
Teacher Committee Chair
3:30 - 4:00 pm

Genetic Counseling 

Jen Ivanovich, PhD 

Assistant Professor
Department of Medical and Molecular Genetics
Indiana University School of Medicine

Paula R. Delk, MS, LCGC
Director
Indiana University Genetic Counseling Graduate Program
Indiana University School of Medicine
4:00 - 4:30 pm

Career Journey
Heather O'Leary, PhD
Assistant Professor                         
Division of Hermatology/Oncology 
Department of Medicine                         
Indiana University School of Medicine                        
4:30 - 5:00 pm

Table Discussion/Break

Sherry Annee
Teacher Committee Chair
5:00 - 5:30 pm

Science Focus 2019 – Precision Medicine

Jamie Renbarger, MD
Caroline Symmes Scholar in Pediatric Cancer Research
Section Chief, Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Adjunct Associate
Professor of Medicine (Clinical Pharmacology) and Obstetrics
and Gynecology
Interim Director, Indiana Institute for Personalized Medicine
Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine

5:30 - 6:00 pm

Break and Photos

5:30 Chromosome group photo
5:35 Virus group photo
5:40 DNA group photo
5:45 Mitochondria group photo
6:00 - 7:00 pm

Dinner

7:00 - 8:00 pm

Ethics of Precision Health: Challenges and Responses

Peter H. Schwartz, MD,
Interim Director, Indiana University Center for Bioethics
Director, Bioethics and Translational Sciences Institute
Indiana Clinical and Translational Sciences Institute 
Associate Professor of Medicine, Indiana University School of 
Adjunct Professor of Philosophy and Bioethics
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

8:00 - 8:30 pm

Mixer, and Refreshments

8:30 - 8:45 pm

Safety Guidelines

David Schippnick
Facilities Manager, Wells Center for Pediatric Research
8:45

Announcements and Adjourn

10:00

Students in their own rooms for the night

Monday, March 4, 2019 Events

Events at Omni Severin Hotel

6:30 - 7:45 am Hotel Checkout/Breakfast Buffet
7:45 - 8:00 am

Shuttle to Wells Center for Pediatric Research

R4 101
8:15 - 9:35 am

Chromosome and DNA Group

Cytogenetics Workstation

R4 431B
Gail H. Vance, MD
Professor of Medical & Molecular Genetics
Director of the Cytogenetics Division
Director of the Indiana Familial Cancer Program

Immunology Workstation

R4 269A
Mark H. Kaplan, PhD
Professor of Microbiology and Immunology
Director, Pediatric Pulmonary Basic Research Group
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research

Chandy C. John, PhD
Professor of Pediatrics
Professor of Microbiology & Immunology
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research
Indiana University School of Medicine

Precision Genomics in Cancer Workstation

R4 324

Pankita Pandya. PhD 
Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Pediatrics
Herman B Wells for Pediatric Research

M. Reza Saadatzadeh, PhD
Assistant Research Professor

Module Times (see team schedule for specific details)

8:15 – 8:50
9:00 – 9:35
9:45 – 10:20
10:30 – 11:05
11:30 - 12:45 pm

Exploring Careers in Science Lunch Talk

R4 101

Maria Spall, RN
Riley Children’s Hospital

Eric Hawley, PhD
 MSTP Student/Former MMIA participant

Ben Landis, MD
 
Jamila Adom, PhD 
Postdoctoral Fellow
Division of Hematology/Oncology
Department of Pediatrics
1:00 - 2:30pm

Mitochondria and DNA Groups

NF1 Supermodule
R4 201 and R4 431B

Overview: Neurofibromatosis Type 1 – A Bench to Bedside Story

Kent Robertson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Module: NF1 and DNA Analysis
Waylan Bessler, BA
Research Analyst

Julie A. Mund, MS
PhD Candidate – D. Wade Clapp Laboratory
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
1:00 - 2:30pm

Chromosome and Virus Groups

Diabetes and Zebrafish Supermodule
MS 2031C and MS lab

Ryan M. Anderson, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
2:30 - 2:45 pm

Break and Refreshments

R4 101
2:45- 4:15pm

Chromosome and Virus Groups

NF1 Supermodule
R4 201 and R4 431B

Overview: Neurofibromatosis Type 1 – A Bench to Bedside Story

Kent Robertson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Module: NF1 and DNA Analysis

Waylan Bessler, BA
Research Analyst

Julie A. Mund, MS
PhD Candidate – D. Wade Clapp Laboratory
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
2:45- 4:15pm

Mitochondria and DNA Groups

Diabetes and Zebrafish Supermodule
MS 2031C and MS lab

Ryan M. Anderson, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

4:20 - 4:40 pm

Wrap-up

R4 101
4:45 pm

Shuttle to JW Marriott Hotel