Apply Online

Sunday, March 18, 2018 Events

Events at Omni Severin Hotel

2:00 - 2:50 pm

Registration

3:00 - 3:10 pm

Welcome

M. Reza Saadatzadeh, PhD
Assistant Research Professor

3:15 - 3:30 pm

Program Overview and Student Introduction

Sherry Annee
Teacher Committee Chair
3:30 - 4:00 pm

Detective Stories: My Career Journey

Chandy C. John, MD, MS
Professor of Pediatrics
Professor of Microbiology and Immunology
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research
Indiana University School of Medicine
4:00 - 4:30 pm

Strategies for using stem cells for tissue repair and regeneration
Mervin C. Yoder, MD
Distinguished Professor
Richard and Pauline Klingler Professor of Pediatrics and
Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Director, Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research Associate Dean for Entrepreneurial Research
4:30 - 5:00 pm

Table Discussion/Break

Sherry Annee
Teacher Committee Chair
5:00 - 5:30 pm

Science Focus 2016 – DC based vaccine for Malignant Glioma

Mahua Dey, MD
Assistant Professor of Neurosurgery, Immunology and Microbiology
Department of Neurological Surgery
Indiana University School of Medicine

5:30 - 6:00 pm

Break and Photos

5:30 Chromosome group photo
5:35 Virus group photo
5:40 DNA group photo
5:45 Mitochondria group photo
6:00 - 7:00 pm

Dinner

7:00 - 8:00 pm

Bioethics Lecture: Public Health Ethics and Vaccination

Mary A. Ott, MD, MA
Associate Professor of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine
Indiana University School of Medicine
Department of Pediatrics
Section of Adolescent Medicine
Adjunct Professor of Philosophy and Bioethics
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Gregory D. Zimet, PhD, FSAHM
Professor of Pediatrics & Clinical Psychology
Section of Adolescent Medicine
Indiana University School of Medicine
President-Elect, Society for Adolescent Health & Medicine (SAHM)
8:00 - 8:30 pm

Mixer, Refreshments and Student Introductions

8:30 - 8:45 pm

Safety Guidelines

David Schippnick
Facilities Manager, Wells Center for Pediatric Research
8:45

Announcements and Adjourn

10:00

Students in their own rooms for the night

Monday, March 19, 2018 Events

Events at Omni Severin Hotel

6:30 - 7:45 am Breakfast Buffet
Omni Severin Bar and Grille
Hotel Checkout
7:45 - 8:00 am

Shuttle to Wells Center for Pediatric Research

R4 101
8:15 - 9:35 am

Chromosome and DNA Group

Cytogenetics Workstation

R4 224
Gail H. Vance, MD
Professor of Medical & Molecular Genetics
Director of the Cytogenetics Division
Director of the Indiana Familial Cancer Program

Immunology Workstation

R4 240 Matthew Olson, PhD
Research Assistant Professor
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research

Ben Ulrich, MD/PhD student
Third year graduate student in Dr. Mark Kaplan lab

Mitochondria and Virus Groups

Tumor Microenvironment Supermodule

R4 301

Melissa Fishel, PhD
Assistant Research Professor
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research
IU Simon Cancer Center 

Fenil Shah, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow, Kelley/Fishel Lab
Department of Pediatrics
Herman B Wells for Pediatric Research


RNA Interference Workstation

R4 304

Melissa Fishel, PhD
Assistant Research Professor
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research
IU Simon Cancer Center

Randy Wireman, M.S.
Lab Manager
Herman B Wells Center for Pediatric Research

Chris Stamatkin, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow, Department of Pediatrics
Manager, Therapeutic Validation Core and Angio Biocore
Indiana Univeristy Simon Cancer Center

Emily Sims, B.S.
Lab Manager/Research Analyst: Angio BioCore
Indiana University Simon Cancer Center



Module Times (see team schedule for specific details)

8:15 – 8:50
9:00 – 9:35
9:45 – 10:20
10:30 – 11:05
11:30 - 12:45 pm

Lunch and Career Panel Discussion

R4 101

Yan Liu, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics
Wells Center for Pediatric Research

George Sandusky, DVM, PhD
 Senior Research Professor
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Donna Cerabona, MD/PHD
Third year graduate student in Drs. D. Wade Clapp and Grzegorz Nalepa labs
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Pankita Pandya, PhD
Postdoctoral Fellow
Division of Hematology/Oncology
Department of Pediatrics

Tony Sinn, B.S., LAT
In Vivo Therapeutics Core Manager
IU Simon Cancer Center

Ben Ulrich, MD/PhD Student
Third year graduate student in Dr. Mark Kaplan lab
1:00 - 2:15 pm

Mitochondria and DNA Groups

NF1 Supermodule
R4 201 and R4 224

Overview: Neurofibromatosis Type 1 – A Bench to Bedside Story

Kent Robertson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Module: NF1 and DNA Analysis
Waylan Bessler, BA
Research Analyst

Julie A. Mund, MS
PhD Candidate – D. Wade Clapp Laboratory
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
1:00 - 2:15 pm

Chromosome and Virus Groups

Diabetes and Zebrafish Supermodule
MS 2031C and MS lab

Ryan M. Anderson, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

Sarah Tersey, PhD
Assistant Research Professor of Pediatrics
2:30 - 2:45 pm

Break and Refreshments

R4 101
3:00 - 4:20 pm

Chromosome and Virus Groups

NF1 Supermodule
R4 201 and R4 224

Overview: Neurofibromatosis Type 1 – A Bench to Bedside Story

Kent Robertson, MD, PhD
Associate Professor of Pediatrics

Module: NF1 and DNA Analysis

Waylan Bessler, BA
Research Analyst

Julie A. Mund, MS
PhD Candidate – D. Wade Clapp Laboratory
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
3:00 - 4:20 pm

Mitochondria and DNA Groups

Diabetes and Zebrafish Supermodule
MS 2031C and MS lab

Ryan M. Anderson, PhD
Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

Sarah Tersey, PhD
Assistant Research Professor of Pediatrics
4:20 - 4:40 pm

Wrap-up

R4 101
4:45 pm

Shuttle to Omni Severin Hotel